Wednesday, June 13, 2018

Head Start and PreSchool Openings

Chadron Head Start and PreSchool have openings now for 3 and 4 year olds.  

If you have a child that will be 3-4 years old this fall please give Amy a call at (308-432-4978).
Leave a message and they will call you back asap.

PreSchool promotes school readiness by enhancing the social and cognitive development of the child through education, health, nutrition, and social interaction.

Tuesday, May 22, 2018

CIS Top Guns!

3rd Grade students Lillian and Shawn show off their enthusiasm for their top scores! 
Toby and Jace held the top positions in 4th grade!

2018 CARDS Awards

2018 CARDS Awards

CARDS are:  Caring, Appreciative, Respectful, Dependable, Successful!

C. A. R. D. S.
fighting-cardinal-clipart-1.jpg
CARING
APPRECIATIVE
RESPECTFUL
DEPENDABLE

SUCCESSFUL

Friday, May 18, 2018

Can't pry the books out of Lillian's hands!

Lillian has logged way more minutes reading that she can keep track of.

Congratulations Lillian on all your efforts this year! 
Enjoy the summer
#readacrossnebraska
#ChadronCardinals

Triple Crown Award Winners

4th Grade 
Tanner Bauer - M-R-L
Trinity Boeselager - M-R-L
Trayce Fisher - M-R-L
Quinn Hawthorn - M-R-L
Aiden Howard - M-R-L
Hina Hinman - M-R-L
Ty Hyer - M-R-L
Tayven Jenkins - M-R-L
Wesley Margetts - M-R-L
Jezrelle Munyiri - M-R-L
Jack Price - M-R-L
Ava Pyle - M-R-L
Danny Rasmussen - M-R-L
Reese Ritterbush - M-R-L
Vrasai Sayaloune - M-R-L
Paige Slingsby - M-R-L
Cheyenne Stoker - M-R-L
Jacob Winckler - M-R-L
3rd Grade
Macy Bach - M-R-L
Kael Bennett - M-R-L
Khushi Chaudhari - M-R-L
Audrey Dailey - M-R-L
Zaine Feist - M-R-L
Riah Fisher - M-R-L
Mason Frye - M-R-L
Jove Griese - M-R-L
E.J. Hudson - M-R-L
Jsean Lamb - M-R-L
Tobin Landen - M-R-L
Aksel Lans - M-R-L
Trenton Leija - M-R-L
Draegan Leonard - M-R-L
Matthew Lien - M-R-L
Brayden Linegar - M-R-L
Jack O'Brien - M-R-L
Taylor Olson - M-R-L
Trae Owsley - M-R-L
Carter Peters - M-R-L
Maxx Stewart - M-R-L
Allison Taylor - M-R-L
Shawn Tebbs - M-R-L
Adday Tewahade - M-R-L
Brody Turman - M-R-L
Lillie Uhing - M-R-L
Sophia Watson - M-R-L
Kilee Wild - M-R-L

Thursday, May 17, 2018

Talent Show - Today at 12:45 (CIS Gym)

Spring Talent Show 2018
May 17th @ 12:45
CIS Gym
SUBJECT TO CHANGE
1
Shawn Tebbs (3O)
Piano:  The Fly’s Adventure
2
Lillie Uhing (3O)
Guitar:  Free Fallin
3
Jace Paopao (4A)
Humorous Prose
4
Mason Frye (3H)
Carson Long (3H)
E.J. Hudson (3H)
Zaine Feist (3H)
Jokes
5
Anderson’s Class
6
Toby Tebbs (4G)
Guitar - Wipe Out
7
Christine Ambrose
Poem:  If I Were the Principal
8
Emmerson Landreth (3H)
Piano:  Hot Buttered Popcorn
9
Adday Tewahade (3H)
10
Motz’s Class
Recorders
11
Lillian Johndreau (3H)
Kylie Mattmiller(3H0
Piano - Raiders of the Lost Ark
12
Alex Rasmussen (3W)
Guitar:  My Dog Wears a Tutu
Sing:  The Show by: Linka
13
Tobin Landen (3H)
14
Mrs. Hoffman’s class
Moose Song
15
Hannah Sprock (3O)
Allison Taylor (3O)
Adday Tewahade (3H)
Skit:  Carl and Barb
16
Hannah Sprock (3O)
Drums:  Fishing in the Dark
17
Melissa Pfeffer (3O) Josselyn Mousseau (3O)
Sing:  7 years
By:  Lucas Gram
18
Josselyn Mousseau(3O)
Sing - Girl On Fire
by:  Alecia Keys
19
Mrs.Olson’s Class
Dance Battle: Happy
20
Tatianna Obando (3O)
Cheyenne Stoker (4G)
21
Sara Carrick (3H)
Dance:  Now or Never
23
Draegan Leonard
Making Monsters Out of Anything
24
Kilee Wild (3O)
Melissa Pfeffer
Tatianna O’Bando
Delaney Jennings
Sing:  Fight Song
Dance :  By Delaney
26
Allison Taylor (3O)
Sing & Dance:  In Colors
27
Tatianna Obando (3O)
Violin:  The Wabash Cannonball
28
Josey Werner (3O)
Kylie Mattmiller (3H)
Piano - I Just Can’t Wait to be King
Sing: I Just Can’t Wait to be King
29
Tristan Herbert (3O)
Piano:  Wild Appaloosa
30
Gillian Conway (4G)
Hayden Byrd
Piano:  Classic Dance
Dancing : Classic Dance
31
Jack O’Brian (3W)
Quarter Magic Trick
32
Tayven Jenkins (4A)
Piano:  La Serenata
33
Cali Hendrickson (3A)
Brooklyn Hoffman
Beau Behrends
By:  Jason Mraz
34
Vrasai Sayaloune (3A)
By Grace Vanderwaal
36
Issiah Lindsey (3G)
Beat Boxing
37
Symphanie Furtwangler (3H)
Sing: The Rainbow
(her own song)
38
Piper Scherbarth (3O)
Sing:  The Candy Story
By:  Jojo
39
Jaelyn Brown (4A)
By:  Lee Greenwood
40
Beau Behrends (4A)
Piano:  Distant Bells
41
Mrs. Whidby’s Class
Fifty Nifty Song (no music)
42
Kael Bennett (3W)
Piano & Sing:  Sound of Silence
43
Jaelyn Brown (4A)
Gillian Conway (4G)
Dance:  Ride
By:  Kids Bop
44
Keegan Coupens (4G)
Sing - “Thunder”
Mom has the music
45
Keya Hand (4M)
Sammi Brodrick
Sing - “Baby Shark Song
48
Draegan Leonard (3W) Brandon Rising (3H)
Comedy Jokes
49
Josie Patras (3H)
50
Chelsea Stephens (4M)
Piano: Riding My Pony
51
Tatiana Abdelgabar (3W)
Sing:  You are my Sunshine
52
Jacob Winckler (4M)
Magic Tricks (Real Magic)
53
Annica Vargas (3H)
54
Teacher Trotters
Harlem Globetrotters song